Privacy Policy

1.0 Introduction

This policy sets out how Alcohol & Drugs Action uses and protects your personal information, including data from your use of our website.

Alcohol & Drugs Action (ADA) is the Data Controller for personal data about trustees, employees, service users, supporters, fundraisers, donors, event attendees, volunteers and subscribers. For the purpose of this document we will use the group term ‘supporters’ to describe any one of these groups.

This policy was updated in October 2018 to show that we are adhering to the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force in May 2018.

2.0 Why we need your data

ADA collect and process your personal data so that we can provide you with services and information to keep you updated with our charitable activities and events. We collect personal data from our supporters which may include name, address, email and phone number. How much of this information we collect, depends on the type of relationship we have with you and the information we build in the course of our relationship.

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need and we go to great lengths to keep your personal data secure.

3.0 What we do with your data

We do not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if required by law. All the personal data is processed within the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance by certain systems and databases that we use, such as Google Analytics, this information may be located on servers within the European Union.

On occasion, we are required by law to share your personal data. We will always contact you prior to sharing your personal data, so that you can understand the reasons why and give your consent, when required.

We have a Data Protection Procedure in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

3.1 Donors, fundraisers and event attendees

As we get to know you, we may collect the following types of information:

We do not store sensitive personal information that you share with us unless you give your permission to do so.

We will use your information to:

As a valued supporter of our charitable activities we will contact you via your preferred method with:

You can change your preferences at any time by contacting us.

3.2 Volunteers

If you would like to become a volunteer at ADA, we will ask you to complete a Volunteer Application Form. We may collect the following types of information to process your application:

In processing your application, we may need to share information to someone outside ADA - for example, if we need a reference, or PVG from Disclosure Scotland - we will make sure we tell you beforehand, unless we are required to disclose this information by law.

3.3 Contact us

If you get in touch with us in any way e.g. by telephone or email, we may save the details you share with us and your contact preferences in our database. This way, we can respond to your query and if you get in touch with us again in the future we can refer to our previous conversations with you. We will not contact you or share your details without asking for your consent. You can update your contact preferences at any time.

3.4 Website visitors

We use Google Analytics (GA) to track site user interaction. We have a GA code installed on our site which creates one or more text files on your computer (called a “cookie”). The cookies contain an ID number which is used to uniquely identify your browser and track each site you visit that has GA enabled.

We use this data to determine the number of people using our site and to better understand how they find and use our web pages. With this information we can continually improve the information that we provide on our site and the processes for actions such as contacting us and donating. We can also use it to increase the number of new people finding our site.

Google analytics stores the following data:

Google also collects information about you from its Doubleclick tracking and profiling service, from ad-supported apps on your Android or iOS device, from your YouTube and Gmail activity and from your Google account. This data is put together and used to make inferences about your age, gender, interests, hobbies, shopping habits and living circumstances.

Your rights

If you already have GA cookies, they will be updated with the latest information about your visit to the site.

As we cannot access any personal data about you ourselves, we are not the Data Controller for your Google Analytics or Doubleclick profile data. You would need to contact Google directly for this information.

You have the right to object to this tracking and to stop it happening.

If you would like more detail about the methods used however, please get in touch at info@alcoholanddrugsaction.org.uk.

How do I prevent being tracked by Google Analytics?

If you are uncomfortable with this tracking, you can take the following actions:

3.5 Social Media

You may come across ADA naturally on various social media platforms e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn or through your own networks. We do this to inform, educate and engage new potential supporters.

All of our social media platforms are hugely valuable tools to us and for the community that we support, which is why we use them. However, these platforms are commercial companies. In these instances, we are not the Data Controller for your social media profiles. You would need to contact the relevant platform directly for how they manage the security of your personal data.

3.6 Job Applicants

If you apply to work at ADA, we will only use the information you give us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. If we want to disclose information to someone outside ADA - for example, if we need a reference, or PVG from Disclosure Scotland - we will make sure we tell you beforehand, unless we are required to disclose this information by law.

If you are unsuccessful in your job application, we will hold your personal information for 3 months after we’ve finished recruiting the post you applied for. After this date we will destroy or delete your information. We keep de-personalised statistical information about applicants to develop our recruitment processes, but this does not contain any information that could be used to identify individual job applicants.

4.0 What are your rights

Data Protection Regulations and Laws ensure that ADA process your personal data robustly and appropriately.

You have the following rights:

Where you have consented to ADA processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent, at any time, by contacting the Data Controller (see Section 5.0).

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Controller to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

5.0 Data Controller Contact Details

The Data Controller for ADA can be contacted as follows:

Email: info@alcoholanddrugsaction.org.uk

Telephone Number: 01224 577120

Newsheadlines

Festive Opening Hours

read article

It Is Official ADA Are A Care Inspectorate Rated 5 Service

read article

ADA are Heart Award Winners !!!

read article

You can also keep up to date on our favourite social media sites.

Main Office:
Alcohol & Drugs Action (ADA), 7 Hadden Street, Aberdeen, AB11 6NU, Scotland

Alcohol & Drugs Action is a registered charity and a company limited by guarantee.
Funding is received from NHS Grampian, Aberdeen City Council, Aberdeenshire Council, Scottish Government and from donations.
Scottish Charity Number SC013582.

Alcohol & Drugs Action Recovery Services is registered with the Care Inspectorate, No CS2016346966